Website Privacy/Cookies/Terms of Use

Our website policies are detailed on this page: 

  • Privacy policy
  • Cookies policy
  • Website terms of use

You may also be interested in Terms of Business

Privacy Policy
The Recovery Foundation (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us (“Personal Information”).  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how We will treat it. By visiting www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The Recovery Foundation reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a modified version online at www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk, so please review it frequently to ensure you are aware of any changes. If We make a material change to this Privacy Policy, We will provide notice to you in our Privacy Policy as posted and on our home page.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Recovery Foundation, info@therecoveryfoundation.org.uk.

Scope Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites or online properties to which our website may link, and you accept We are not responsible for the security or privacy practices of any such third party websites or properties.

This Privacy Policy does not cover Personal Information provided when you apply for a job at The Recovery Foundation.

Information We Collect From You

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a service on our site. The information you give us include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, country and password. We may offer the option to create an account via your social media login API, such as Facebook or Twitter. Therefore, we may collect your information listed here above, solely in accordance with your social media privacy settings.
  • Information We collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site We will automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser versions, operating system and platform;
    • Behaviour and interaction within our site, anonymously, to improve the usability and accessibility of our site and improve the experience of future versions

Cookies

We use cookies and/or similar technologies on our site, for more information about our use of cookies please see our Cookie Policy, which is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy and made part of this Privacy Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to register and maintain your personal account;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other services We offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services We feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous negotiations of a service to you. If you are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data;
    • to notify you about major changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information We collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that We have the right to share your Personal Information with:

  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them; We do not share Personal Information with vendors to use for their own direct marketing purposes or any other purpose without your consent, except those outlined above and to execute, deliver and/or improve the services they provide.
    • If you agree to receive emails, then The Recovery Foundation may share information, to help personalise its emails. If you choose to opt-out of receiving emails, The Recovery Foundation will no longer share information
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the Personal Information We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

  • if The Recovery Foundation or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or Terms of Business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Recovery Foundation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • where We believe this is necessary to protect the vital interests of any person. For example, We may disclose Personal Information relating to an online account if We in good faith believe the user of that account is using it in ways that are harmful to others (e.g. making inappropriate contact with minors).

Where We store your Personal Information

The data that We collect from you will be stored in the UK, We take commercially reasonable measures to safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of your information, please do not provide your information when requested and stop using our websites and other online products and services.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

If for any reason you wish to view, correct, update or delete Personal Information collected about you, simply access your account through www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk and edit/delete your personal information. You will need your password to access your personal account. You may also send us an email asking us to delete your account at info@therecoveryfoundation.org.uk.

If you have any questions about the information We process about you, or if you wish to view, update or delete your personal information, you can send your request to info@therecoveryfoundation.org.uk. We will be happy to review, update or remove Personal Information as appropriate.

We will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Residual copies of Information that has been deleted from your account may remain in our backup systems for approximately one month. We may still retain your Personal Information to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your Personal Information will be blocked from use for any other purpose.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Recovery Foundation, info@therecoveryfoundation.org.uk.

Cookies Policy

Information About our use of Cookies

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier by letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website.

A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

This Cookie Policy explains how The Recovery Foundation uses “Cookies”. The Recovery Foundation may collect both personal and non-personal information from you when you use our website. For more information on how The Recovery Foundation collects, stores, uses and may transfer or disclose your information, please see our Privacy Policy.

Cookies may be set on your computer or device by either:

  • The Recovery Foundation – to recognize and associate activity with your computer or device when it visits a website. Cookies cannot be used to recognise or associate activity with your computer or device when it visits other third party websites.
  • Third Parties – to enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through our websites (e.g. advertising and analytics). The third parties that set these Cookies may be able to recognise your computer or device both when it visits this or other websites that use the third party’s features and functionality.

These Cookies will generally be either:

  • Session Cookies: These Cookies are only stored temporarily on your device during one browsing session or use of a website and are then deleted from your device when the website is closed; or
  • Persistent Cookies: These Cookies are saved on your device for a fixed period of time, when we need to know who you are for more than one use of a website. For example, we use this type of Cookie to store your preferences for your next visit to our websites.

We use the following Cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies. These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance Cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting Cookies. These Cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

To learn more about your opt-out choices for Cookies, please see the Managing Cookies and Do Not Track Options section below. To learn more about your opt-out choices for technologies that are similar to Cookies, please see the Similar Technologies section below.

Managing Cookies and Do Not Track Options

You can review your options to manage Cookies by:

  • clicking on the opt out links provided in the Cookie List below;
  • opening the “Help” menu on the browser menu bar. Most browsers will tell you how you can disable or delete Cookies or set your browser to alert you when Cookies are being sent to your computer;
  • visiting http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and/or http://youronlinechoices.com, or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, for choices to opt out of advertising.

If you reject all Cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

You can block, enable or disallow Cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies. However, We use Cookies to optimise your visit, make your browsing and/or user experience as effective as possible, and let you know about offers and features that we think will interest you. This means that if you disallow Cookies, your use of the website may be impaired.

Permission to use Cookies

By using the website you agree, and we will assume you consent, to receive Cookies unless you manage your Cookie choices by one of the means set out above.

Please also note that the use of information obtained by third party providers listed in the Cookies List below through Cookies placed by them is also subject to their own privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party providers, as their privacy practices may vary from ours. Information collected by Cookies may be associated with your registration account or user profile.

You can find more information about the individual Cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose Third Party Privacy policies and opt out choices
Google Analytics _ga This Cookie is used to distinguish between users of the site for analytical purposes.

 

 

Website Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

What’s in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules for using our website www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk. (“our site”).

Who We are and how to contact us

www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk. is a site operated by The Recovery Foundation (“We”). We have our registered office at 315 Court Lane, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands, B23 5JX.

To contact us, please email info@therecoveryfoundation.org.uk

By using our site you accept these terms

All rights not expressly granted to you are reserved by The Recovery Foundation. Use of our site is also subject to acceptance of The Recovery Foundations Privacy Policy available at www.therecoveryfoundation.org.uk.

Please read and review both these terms and the Privacy Policy before using our site. If you do not agree with or wish to accept these terms or the Privacy Policy then please do not use our site. By using our site or otherwise accepting these terms and the Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by these terms and the Privacy Policy and represent you satisfy all of the eligibility requirements below.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time including, but not limited to, adding fees for certain services. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. Any continued use of the site by you after such amendment will be deemed to constitute your binding acceptance of any such changes, modifications, additions or deletions.  If any modification, change, addition or deletion to these terms is not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to refrain from using our site.

We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time including but not limited to changes to our products, fees, our users’ needs and our business priorities. Please check the product specifications and Terms of Business on this site each time before making a purchase.

We may suspend or withdraw our site

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal. You agree that We will not be liable to you or any third party for any modification or discontinuance of our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@therecoveryfoundation.org.uk.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright and other laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You must not use our site for any illegal purpose, or in violation of any local, national, or international law, including, without limitation, laws governing intellectual property and other proprietary rights, and data protection and privacy.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although We make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, We make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites We link to

Our site may include hyperlinks to other websites or services solely as a convenience to you (“Third Party Sites”).  We have no control over, do not endorse and are not responsible for any such Third Party Sites or the information, advertising, products, services or materials contained on or accessible through any such Third Party Sites.  You agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of any Third Party Sites or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any the information, advertising, products, services or materials contained on or accessible through any such Third Party Sites and your use of any such Third Party Sites or the services provided by them shall be governed by such terms between you and such Third Party sites.

Our liability

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  • Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products to you, which will be set out in our Terms of Business
  • We make no warranty or representation regarding the availability of services and/or products and reserve the right to modify or discontinue them in its sole discretion without notice to you

This site is only for consumers

Please note that We provide our site only for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes and not to purchase products in the name of a business. If you do, We exclude all liability to you to the extent permitted by law, including for example liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

Use of our site and information, content or materials contained therein is at your sole risk.  We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site.

You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

For residents in the Europe and the European Union, then the laws of England and Wales govern the interpretation of these terms and apply to claims for breach of it, without reference to conflict of laws principles. All other claims, including claims regarding consumer protection laws, unfair competition laws, data protection and privacy laws and regulations, and in tort, will be subject to the laws of the European Union country (e.g., the United Kingdom, the French Republic, or the Federal Republic of Germany) in which you the consumer are based.

Our trade marks are registered

“The Recovery Foundation” is a registered trade mark.

You are not permitted to use them without our approval, unless they are part of material you are using as permitted under “How you may use material on our site”

Can we help?

Your Name

Email Address

Telephone

How can we help?